PDA

View Full Version : PC Version Menu Bug.



Smashman
17th Sep 2009, 17:32
For some reason my new Batman game completely freezes before the menu.
I've just installed it.
And for some odd reason whenever I start it up I get the video and then the "Powered by Unreal" Then the Batman Arkham Asylum logo.
Then nothing.
It stays on that screen.
The menu music plays and if i hit stuff it sounds like I'm selecting stuff.
But nothing is appearing.
Can someone help me!
I'd really like to play this.
Thanks.

EDIT:
Just so you know, I haven't been asked for my Authentication Code and when Live comes up it Logs straight into my offline ID.
I like the music however! It's all I can damn hear D:

Smashman
17th Sep 2009, 18:13
Right well it's not the Videos.
I got rid of them.
It's the menu.
It just plain doesnt work.

Neon25
17th Sep 2009, 18:43
It would help if you posted your PC config.

Was the menu OK in the demo?

Smashman
17th Sep 2009, 19:00
It would help if you posted your PC config.

Was the menu OK in the demo?

Didn't play the demo.
It said I passed on all accounts.
It's odd.
I've just reinstalled
Going to restart.
I'll get back to ya.

jaywalker2309
18th Sep 2009, 07:48
Did it sort itself out? fact you posted at 8pm last night and didnt come back suggests maybe it works?

Smashman
18th Sep 2009, 20:09
Yes it was sorted. It appears that whenever I open the Steam window it doesn't work. I've noticed this on alot of games. It shouldn't worry you as it appears to only happen to me. One other thing I've noticed is that if add it to Steam via the Non-Steam game method it does not seen to load at all. The menu works, but the minute I attempt to initialise a game I just get a Black screen. I've sorted this by just running it without going via Steam. But yeah, again, I assume it's my weird computer. I often get the first bug on Valve's own games. I appear to be the only person on the planet that gets it. Thanks anyway.