PDA

View Full Version : Uhh, what the?



Flardbarg
16th Sep 2009, 17:37
So whenever I try to glide with the cape, Batman just falls. is there a patch for this?

truestatic
16th Sep 2009, 17:40
Yeah, buy the full version of the game.

Flardbarg
16th Sep 2009, 17:52
Yeah, buy the full version of the game.

i did. and installed the latest GFW Live when prompted. how could i be playing it if i didn't buy it? is there a patch for the cape?

Flardbarg
16th Sep 2009, 17:56
i updated my graphics drivers, that didn't help. I have an Nvidia card, BFG 9800GX2.

Flardbarg
16th Sep 2009, 18:57
oi people help!

SteMot
16th Sep 2009, 19:02
oi people help!

Seems that for some people the piracy triggers have emerged into legit installs. The only way to fix this at the moment would be to use an illegal crack.

betelgeus
16th Sep 2009, 19:06
where did you buy from online or in a shop put a scan of reciept on here,smells like cattle

Flardbarg
16th Sep 2009, 19:09
I don;t want to use anyting illegal, and i bought it at ebgames. and no one needs my reciept.

Marcus
16th Sep 2009, 19:17
There have been one or two claims of the copy-protection kicking in on legit copies, but these claims haven't been substantiated as far as I remember.

If it is the case, it might be being triggered by apps that can be used (sometimes in addition to any legitimate purpose) to circumvent copy protection - do you know whether you might have any such thing running at the moment?

Just to double check - you are trying to glide, by holding down the A button (or equivalent keyboard command)? Can you describe exactly what happens?

Flardbarg
16th Sep 2009, 19:23
i'm holding down the a button, like it says in the manual. and i don;t use illegal crap.

betelgeus
16th Sep 2009, 19:26
try spacebar if your using an xbox pad maybe it will still work

Flardbarg
16th Sep 2009, 19:32
no, it doesn't. Batman just flails like he has a palsy.

Unstoppable
16th Sep 2009, 19:52
Are you holding down the a button or the spacebar?

=ColdFire=
16th Sep 2009, 20:43
try using another key for glide, I assume you are not a pirate, as if you were you would stop posting.

Flardbarg
16th Sep 2009, 23:32
yeah, i've tried remapping, nothing seems to be working. could my optical drive be borking the copy protection? it's an LG BD-Rom, GGC-H20L.

SecretOfVampires
16th Sep 2009, 23:38
Take it back to the store then and tell them what happened, and if you have a camera you can film it and even show them it for evidence.

tenth8sphere
17th Sep 2009, 00:25
I think he'd prefer a working game not a refund.

jaywalker2309
17th Sep 2009, 10:38
Flardbarg - can you pm me, will speak to you offline about this and get it resolved.

Seems you've gone offline :( darn.. Keir has closed now so i've pm'd u directly

Keir
17th Sep 2009, 10:47
Flardbarg - can you pm me, will speak to you offline about this and get it resolved.

I'll close this sucker if Jay is taking care of it. Thanks Jay :thumbsup: