PDA

View Full Version : Cant grapple up to the ledge above the gears at Scarecrow part2



combi
16th Sep 2009, 14:01
As the title says.. I cant grapple up to the ledge with the gears, its simply not possible or any option what so ever to grapple up there.. Any help please? : )

Lanarian
16th Sep 2009, 14:06
Cant use grapple in those segments... You have to run and jump.. There should be a ledge to grab onto... I cant remember that part specifically, but you Run/Jump/Shimmie through those levels maybe one other thing... but no spoilers.

combi
16th Sep 2009, 17:56
Hmm, wired, i cant find the ledge your talking about.. Its simply nothing to interact with there.

danell
16th Sep 2009, 18:39
I've d same probs, after the platform goes down, the batman cannot go further...
I've been search for walktrough, they said after the platform goes down then use grapple, when I try, batman cannot grapple.. its stuck!

btw, I guess it is not scarecrow part 2 but part 3.. ty
(sorry if I had bad english)

Neon25
16th Sep 2009, 18:44
Here's a solution- buy the game.

The grapple problems are DIRECTLY related with the use of crack or illegal version.

Either way- SUPPORT THE DEVELOPERS, DAMN IT

combi
16th Sep 2009, 18:49
I bought the game stupid!

SteMot
16th Sep 2009, 18:58
Seems that a minority of legit gamers a suffering from Securoms triggers, I don't know of any way to fix this which wouldn't be deemed illegal, sorry.

betelgeus
16th Sep 2009, 19:03
try x for detective mode im sure part 2 has a wall you need to use explosives on

combi
16th Sep 2009, 19:48
Its not possible to use the investigate option (X), I seems obvious that you should grapple up to the roof above the gears, but it cant be done. Batman only aims straight ahead, and its no autoaim option available.


This sucks: (

Unstoppable
16th Sep 2009, 19:51
Take a screenshot so I can see where you are stuck.

combi
16th Sep 2009, 19:59
how do you take a screenshot ingame? printscreen does not work..

edit: managet to take a screenshot in windowmode using the snipping tool in win7, anyways, here it is:

http://yfrog.com/eabatmanhp

Hope you can see where i am in the game even tough its in the pausedisplay.

Marcus
16th Sep 2009, 20:20
What button are you using to grapple?

combi
16th Sep 2009, 20:21
The default one, (F)

Ive walked all over the place there spamming F, cant find a place where it works.

betelgeus
16th Sep 2009, 20:47
hard to tell from pic but you dont grapple there you keep walking right and skeletons appear and you fight them,all i can think is a trigger hasnt happened for you.

try using fraps instead

SteMot
16th Sep 2009, 21:34
hard to tell from pic but you dont grapple there you keep walking right and skeletons appear and you fight them,all i can think is a trigger hasnt happened for you.

try using fraps instead

No, that's a grapple point, or it should be, if his game was working correctly.

Rockatansky
17th Sep 2009, 10:20
Combi, what version of the game do you have? disc, steam or d2d?
Have you patched up to 1.1
Can you take a screenshot of the frontend where the version number is displayed?

jaywalker2309
17th Sep 2009, 11:06
Combi how are you launching the game? via the launcher? or have you created your own shortcut?

combi
17th Sep 2009, 14:44
Ive tried launched the game both through the installation and through a shortcut, i got the steamgame.

Regarding the version its 1.1

jaywalker2309
17th Sep 2009, 14:48
Does grapple work elsewhere in the game, can you glide?

combi
17th Sep 2009, 14:59
Yes, wouldnt have come far without gripple and glide : )

Should i try to reinstall? Would i loose my savedgame then?

jaywalker2309
17th Sep 2009, 15:07
Thats very true :)

combi
20th Sep 2009, 11:33
bump

bbb
20th Sep 2009, 12:50
Try reinstalling the game. I don't know if uninstalling removes your save games but copy them just in case.

pascal31
20th Sep 2009, 15:07
I have the same problem... Cannot grapple... Post a thread about that 2 days ago...

johnnybrac
21st Sep 2009, 06:07
Ok guys here's a solution to your problem. Go to the directory where you have installed the game. Then goto \BmGame\Config

and then open file (using notepad) DefaultGame.ini (Please make a bakup copy of the file)

And change the following values

DefaultGravityZ=-1000.0

To

DefaultGravityZ=-50

on my PC -50 did the job on other pcs other values might work.

This changes the gravity in the game. If you use 1 instead of -50 than there will be no gravity.

Now jump and see what happens.

pascal31
22nd Sep 2009, 01:29
Worked for me !!! Thanks a lot jhonnybrac !!!!

leelaw
26th Sep 2009, 03:08
Ok guys here's a solution to your problem. Go to the directory where you have installed the game. Then goto \BmGame\Config

and then open file (using notepad) DefaultGame.ini (Please make a bakup copy of the file)

And change the following values

DefaultGravityZ=-1000.0

To

DefaultGravityZ=-50

on my PC -50 did the job on other pcs other values might work.

This changes the gravity in the game. If you use 1 instead of -50 than there will be no gravity.

Now jump and see what happens.
how do i jump? it doesnt even float

vinamragarg79
22nd Dec 2012, 07:43
i m nt able to grapple the vent to get through..nd stop poison ivy from destroying the island....its the second time i m suffering from this problem..nd note that its pc version