PDA

View Full Version : Feature Transfer Error



Clarke
15th Sep 2009, 18:26
I got this error when trying to install Batman Arkham Asylum. I can't install the game at all.
http://i5.photobucket.com/albums/y197/ckboy56/error.jpg

Marcus
15th Sep 2009, 19:14
Possibly a faulty or dirty disk? Give it a wipe with a cloth and try again, and if that fails take it back to be tested/replaced?

Clarke
15th Sep 2009, 20:46
Now I can't even choose install. It sure would be nice to get some support. Especially considering it's the release date.
http://i5.photobucket.com/albums/y197/ckboy56/install.jpg

SteMot
15th Sep 2009, 21:09
Now I can't even choose install. It sure would be nice to get some support. Especially considering it's the release date.
http://i5.photobucket.com/albums/y197/ckboy56/install.jpg

Delete any entries for B:AA from the registry to be able to install from the menu. Windows thinks the install went successfully becuase it updated the registry before it bugged out.

Clarke
15th Sep 2009, 21:23
Delete any entries for B:AA from the registry to be able to install from the menu. Windows thinks the install went successfully becuase it updated the registry before it bugged out.
I already checked the registry. I could only find a file for Bmlauncher.exe but it still doesn't work.

The Coca Cola Company
15th Sep 2009, 21:57
Solution: http://forums.eidosgames.com/showpost.php?p=1176976&postcount=2

Clarke
16th Sep 2009, 02:52
Solution: http://forums.eidosgames.com/showpost.php?p=1176976&postcount=2

It doesn't show up.

Clarke
16th Sep 2009, 04:50
After installing the patch (Mind you the game isn't installed) I was able to get into the launcher. When trying to launch the game from the launcher I got this.


See the end of this message for details on invoking
just-in-time (JIT) debugging instead of this dialog box.

************** Exception Text **************
System.ComponentModel.Win32Exception: The system cannot find the file specified
at System.Diagnostics.Process.StartWithShellExecuteEx(ProcessStartInfo startInfo)
at System.Diagnostics.Process.Start()
at BmLauncher.Form1.butLaunch_Click(Object sender, EventArgs e)
at System.Windows.Forms.Control.OnClick(EventArgs e)
at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WmMouseUp(Message& m, MouseButtons button, Int32 clicks)
at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WndProc(Message& m)
at System.Windows.Forms.ScrollableControl.WndProc(Message& m)
at System.Windows.Forms.ContainerControl.WndProc(Message& m)
at System.Windows.Forms.UserControl.WndProc(Message& m)
at System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.OnMessage(Message& m)
at System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.WndProc(Message& m)
at System.Windows.Forms.NativeWindow.Callback(IntPtr hWnd, Int32 msg, IntPtr wparam, IntPtr lparam)


************** Loaded Assemblies **************
mscorlib
Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.4016 (NetFxQFE.050727-4000)
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.NET/Framework/v2.0.50727/mscorlib.dll
----------------------------------------
BmLauncher
Assembly Version: 1.0.1.0
Win32 Version: 1.0.1.0
CodeBase: file:///C:/Program%20Files%20(x86)/Eidos/Batman%20Arkham%20Asylum/Binaries/BmLauncher.exe
----------------------------------------
System.Windows.Forms
Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.4016 (NetFxQFE.050727-4000)
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Windows.Forms/2.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Windows.Forms.dll
----------------------------------------
System
Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.4016 (NetFxQFE.050727-4000)
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System/2.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Drawing
Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.4016 (NetFxQFE.050727-4000)
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Drawing/2.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/System.Drawing.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Management
Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.4016 (NetFxQFE.050727-4000)
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Management/2.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/System.Management.dll
----------------------------------------
BmLauncherUtils
Assembly Version: 1.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 1.0.1.0
CodeBase: file:///C:/Program%20Files%20(x86)/Eidos/Batman%20Arkham%20Asylum/Binaries/BmLauncherUtils.DLL
----------------------------------------
msvcm80
Assembly Version: 8.0.50727.4016
Win32 Version: 8.00.50727.4016
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/WinSxS/x86_microsoft.vc80.crt_1fc8b3b9a1e18e3b_8.0.50727.4016_none_d0893820442e7fe4/msvcm80.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Xml
Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.4016 (NetFxQFE.050727-4000)
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Xml/2.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Xml.dll
----------------------------------------
Microsoft.DirectX.Direct3D
Assembly Version: 1.0.2902.0
Win32 Version: 9.05.132.0000
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC/Microsoft.DirectX.Direct3D/1.0.2902.0__31bf3856ad364e35/Microsoft.DirectX.Direct3D.dll
----------------------------------------
Microsoft.DirectX
Assembly Version: 1.0.2902.0
Win32 Version: 5.04.00.2904
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC/Microsoft.DirectX/1.0.2902.0__31bf3856ad364e35/Microsoft.DirectX.dll
----------------------------------------

************** JIT Debugging **************
To enable just-in-time (JIT) debugging, the .config file for this
application or computer (machine.config) must have the
jitDebugging value set in the system.windows.forms section.
The application must also be compiled with debugging
enabled.

For example:

<configuration>
<system.windows.forms jitDebugging="true" />
</configuration>

When JIT debugging is enabled, any unhandled exception
will be sent to the JIT debugger registered on the computer
rather than be handled by this dialog box.

jaywalker2309
16th Sep 2009, 07:37
If you installed the patch ontop of a non complete installation its going to cause issues. You need to uninstall.. Run the clean up utility MS supply to make sure nothing listed. Do a search in registry for `batman`.

If you run the setup.exe directly from the install folder this will bypass if the launcher wont allow you to select install. The launcher does a registry check to see if game installed. so if its saying u cannot install then there is definitely a registry entry left over for batman.

Clarke
16th Sep 2009, 12:37
If you installed the patch ontop of a non complete installation its going to cause issues. You need to uninstall.. Run the clean up utility MS supply to make sure nothing listed. Do a search in registry for `batman`.

If you run the setup.exe directly from the install folder this will bypass if the launcher wont allow you to select install. The launcher does a registry check to see if game installed. so if its saying u cannot install then there is definitely a registry entry left over for batman.

What should I search for? I've removed everything while searching "batman", "bmgame", and "bmlauncher".

jaywalker2309
16th Sep 2009, 12:40
Note - any editing of registry is always risky and should be done very very carefully

Batman that can be found in the file structure within regedit

Delete the following 4 folders only.
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE / SOFTWARE / Eidos Interactive Limited / Batman: Arkham Asylum
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE / SOFTWARE / RocksteadyLtd / Batman Arkham AsylumHKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE / SOFTWARE / Microsoft / Windows / CurrentVersion / Uninstall / {4E79A60F-15D2-4BEC-91AD-E41EC42E61B0} <- double check that it shows `Batman: Arkham Asylum under display name
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\GameUX\Games\{DF318201-9408-4AB9-9DC5-D4DC790370FC} <- double check that title shows `Batman: Arkham Asylum` - This is for Vista only

Exit the Regedit program and reboot your machine.
Then rerun the autorun program. install option should now be selectable (possibly will offer to uninstall when ran but do this so it clears itself)

Clarke
16th Sep 2009, 12:55
Note - any editing of registry is always risky and should be done very very carefully

Batman that can be found in the file structure within regedit

Delete the following 2 folders only.
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE / SOFTWARE / Eidos Interactive Limited / Batman: Arkham Asylum
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE / SOFTWARE / RocksteadyLtd / Batman Arkham Asylum

Exit the Regedit program and reboot your machine.
Then rerun the autorun program. install option should now be selectable (possibly will offer to uninstall when ran but do this so it clears itself)
I can't find either of those folders.

jaywalker2309
16th Sep 2009, 13:13
I can't find either of those folders.

How about these 2

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE / SOFTWARE / Microsoft / Windows / CurrentVersion / Uninstall / {4E79A60F-15D2-4BEC-91AD-E41EC42E61B0} <- double check that it shows `Batman: Arkham Asylum under display name
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\Curr entVersion\GameUX\Games\{DF318201-9408-4AB9-9DC5-D4DC790370FC} <- double check that title shows `Batman: Arkham Asylum` This is for Vista only

Clarke
16th Sep 2009, 13:26
How about these 2

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE / SOFTWARE / Microsoft / Windows / CurrentVersion / Uninstall / {4E79A60F-15D2-4BEC-91AD-E41EC42E61B0} <- double check that it shows `Batman: Arkham Asylum under display name
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\Curr entVersion\GameUX\Games\{DF318201-9408-4AB9-9DC5-D4DC790370FC} <- double check that title shows `Batman: Arkham Asylum` This is for Vista only
I only found this key to have anything to do with Batman.
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\GameUX\Games\{BE91C5F1-DA0D-4897-80B3-43A253CE47C5}

I'm running WIndows Vista 64bit also.

jaywalker2309
16th Sep 2009, 13:51
That key is the games explorer entry..

The autorun looks to the rocksteady entry.. have u definitely not got an entry for that
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE / SOFTWARE / RocksteadyLtd

Clarke
16th Sep 2009, 13:56
That key is the games explorer entry..

The autorun looks to the rocksteady entry.. have u definitely not got an entry for that
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE / SOFTWARE / RocksteadyLtd

http://i5.photobucket.com/albums/y197/ckboy56/regedit.jpg

jaywalker2309
16th Sep 2009, 14:21
thats truly bizarre, i can edit my registry here changing from rocksteadyltd to rocksteadyltd1 and my autorun toggles the options.. Hmm and running setup.exe directly not have any effect?

Clarke
16th Sep 2009, 14:32
thats truly bizarre, i can edit my registry here changing from rocksteadyltd to rocksteadyltd1 and my autorun toggles the options.. Hmm and running setup.exe directly not have any effect?
There's no setup.exe
http://i5.photobucket.com/albums/y197/ckboy56/disc.png

jaywalker2309
16th Sep 2009, 14:58
Ahh my bad, you have to go into the INT folder (for English)

Clarke
16th Sep 2009, 21:43
Ahh my bad, you have to go into the INT folder (for English)

Okay I ran the setup program in the INT folder and got the same crc error. But now the autorun has the install game option back.

Clarke
17th Sep 2009, 00:37
I am 100% certain at this point that if you encounter a Feature Transfer Error the disk is faulty. I had made a partition on my hard drive, installed Windows 7, and tried to install Batman: Arkham Asylum but the install gave me the Feature Transfer Error again.

I am going to try to get an exchange and see if that works. This may be hard because I bought the only copy available at my local GameStop seeing as retailers aren't carrying as much PC games these days.

MforMoniker
17th Sep 2009, 01:38
Clarke,

I had the same issue. Following the instructions above, this is what I did after I had done everything that Jay recommended:

I got it to work!

I did the following: Look for the following files from Batman Arkham Asylum and and copy them to \Windows\system32\

FirewallInstallHelper.dll
GameuxInstallHelper.dll
EULA.dll

Then, Go to: \Program Files (x86)\InstallShield Installation Information\ and delete everything in it.

Game is now installling perfectly!

http://forums.eidosgames.com/showthread.php?p=1180278#post1180278


I found the answer, surprisingly, on a Gears of War website where the same sort of install issues were reported.

Enjoy!

Clarke
17th Sep 2009, 02:25
Clarke,

I had the same issue. Following the instructions above, this is what I did after I had done everything that Jay recommended:

I got it to work!

I did the following: Look for the following files from Batman Arkham Asylum and and copy them to \Windows\system32\

FirewallInstallHelper.dll
GameuxInstallHelper.dll
EULA.dll

Then, Go to: \Program Files (x86)\InstallShield Installation Information\ and delete everything in it.

Game is now installling perfectly!

http://forums.eidosgames.com/showthread.php?p=1180278#post1180278


I found the answer, surprisingly, on a Gears of War website where the same sort of install issues were reported.

Enjoy!

No dice.

jaywalker2309
17th Sep 2009, 11:13
No dice.

Did you try just copying the contents of the INT folder into the folder above and then running setup directly..

Oops ignore me, you got the install option back so installshield had cleared its `history` thinking the game was installed.

Found this on forums for you http://www.ironspeed.com/Designer/3.2.4/WebHelp/Part_VI/Feature_transfer_error.htm (links to here http://consumerdocs.installshield.com/selfservice/viewContent.do?externalId=Q110838&sliceId=1)

This is an installshield thing.

Eidos Support
17th Sep 2009, 11:35
Try the disc in another DVD drive or another PC and see if the same thing happens. If so, get a replacement from your retailer. If the disc works and installs the game elsewhere ok, it may be your DVD drive needs a firmware update to read the disc correctly. Firmware updates should be available either from your PC or drive manufacturer. Please note that firmware updates are volitile so if your unsure how to do it, please contact your PC or Drive manufacturer's support team for assistance.

Clarke
17th Sep 2009, 21:37
Did you try just copying the contents of the INT folder into the folder above and then running setup directly..

Oops ignore me, you got the install option back so installshield had cleared its `history` thinking the game was installed.

Found this on forums for you http://www.ironspeed.com/Designer/3.2.4/WebHelp/Part_VI/Feature_transfer_error.htm (links to here http://consumerdocs.installshield.com/selfservice/viewContent.do?externalId=Q110838&sliceId=1)

This is an installshield thing.
Still nothing.

Also I tried 2 disc drives and 2 operating systems. I don't know when I'll be able to exchange the disc though.

MforMoniker
17th Sep 2009, 21:56
No dice.

I have a friend who is in a similar boat as you, who installed the demo, uninstalled and is getting the same errors.

I had him rip the contents of his disk to a temp folder on his desktop, create an ISO file with Nero from the files and then attempt to mount it with Daemon Tools to install from there. Turns out he could not make the ISO with Nero, because the files were incomplete. He returned the game, got a new copy and had no issues installing.

Definitely sounds like a bad disk error on your part. You may have to return it. And it may not be a popular (or supported) option, but I wonder what would happen if you downloaded the pre-release D2D version from torrent, patched and applied your activation code?

Cheers,
Daniel

Clarke
17th Sep 2009, 22:32
I have a friend who is in a similar boat as you, who installed the demo, uninstalled and is getting the same errors.

I had him rip the contents of his disk to a temp folder on his desktop, create an ISO file with Nero from the files and then attempt to mount it with Daemon Tools to install from there. Turns out he could not make the ISO with Nero, because the files were incomplete. He returned the game, got a new copy and had no issues installing.

Definitely sounds like a bad disk error on your part. You may have to return it. And it may not be a popular (or supported) option, but I wonder what would happen if you downloaded the pre-release D2D version from torrent, patched and applied your activation code?

Cheers,
Daniel
Yeah I tried ripping the DVD and got an error. I may be able to exchange it today.

Clarke
17th Sep 2009, 23:52
GameStop doesn't accept exchanges on PC games. The manual says there's a 90 day limited warranty but it's too late to call. I guess I'll call tomorrow.

Clarke
6th Oct 2009, 18:42
Alright so since making this post I've been too busy to deal with this problem. Well I called the support number and all I got was a recording so I hung up. I can't find a way to get a warranty return through the website however even though that's what the booklet states.

I just want to have my disc replaced.

Smashman
6th Oct 2009, 19:56
GameStop don't do replacements on faulty discs?
That's awful..
Try and prove it's faulty.