PDA

View Full Version : Issue with PhysX



TurboGFF
15th Sep 2009, 14:38
Just updated and patched the game, and when I enable the physx option, the entire game slows dows to a 1fps crawl. I believe I have a physx capable graphics card.. Nvidia 8800GT 512MB..

I even tried setting AA to off/none and stll no dice. Sure I can play without physx but I'd rather see it working then not.

Need any extra info?

Win7 RC1 64bit, 3gb of ram, intel quad core 2.4 Ghz

jaywalker2309
15th Sep 2009, 14:46
When you enabled the option did you read the requirements it warns you about. If you set to normal it recommends a GTX260+, if you set to High it suggests a GTX260+ AND a dedicated 2nd graphics card (9800GTX+) to support it.

A single 8800 GT with 512MB is not really going to be able to handle the main game AND the physx without you reducing detail vastly even on Normal.

GuitarBat
15th Sep 2009, 14:47
Could you give us all the settings, i.e. resolution, quality settings, physX level etc.

If you have PhysX on high you will probably find your hardware is struggling. Medium to low should be playable.

TurboGFF
15th Sep 2009, 15:00
Full screen: Yes
Resolution: 1680 x 1050 (16:10)
V Sync: Yes
Multi Sample Anti-Aliasing: 4x
Nvidia 3d: No
Detail Level: Very High
All other options are Yes,
Physx: Off.

With all these options, the game runs absolutely fine.

If I turn on physx, and turn all the rest off, set detail to low, no AA, the game runs at 1fps

GrimyGhost
15th Sep 2009, 15:10
after patching i get 'BMGame hs stopped responding' as soon as joker escapes.... in the middle of the cutscene, was fine until i patched.....:mad2:
cant believe i spent money on this...

BatmanReloaded
15th Sep 2009, 15:16
When you enabled the option did you read the requirements it warns you about. If you set to normal it recommends a GTX260+, if you set to High it suggests a GTX260+ AND a dedicated 2nd graphics card (9800GTX+) to support it.

A single 8800 GT with 512MB is not really going to be able to handle the main game AND the physx without you reducing detail vastly even on Normal.

wow... that's nuts. All that just to see paper flip around on the ground?

I have a gtx275... so it'll be interesting to see what it does... but really? That much hardware is nuts!

mortuus
15th Sep 2009, 15:27
Yea although the 8800gt is an ok gfx card today, for this game with physx on without reducing fps alot isnt enough.

Pbrad08
15th Sep 2009, 15:57
My 8800GT is doing just fine with "Normal" PhysX on. :hmm:

TurboGFF
15th Sep 2009, 16:24
What are your settings and specs?

Nemesis296
15th Sep 2009, 16:39
Resolution: 1680 x 1050 (16:10)

If I turn on physx, and turn all the rest off, set detail to low, no AA, the game runs at 1fps

Here's the problem. You are trying to make your graphics card work harder than it is really able to with PhysX running in the background...did you try lowering the resolution to see if that helps? Also, what OS are you running and how much RAM do you have?

TurboGFF
15th Sep 2009, 17:17
I'm running Windows 7 RC1 64 bit, with 3gb of ram.

I just tested running it at 1280x1024 with physx on normal and it works..

I think I'm going to sacrifice physx in order to run at a higher resolution, and worry about upgrading later.

Say in the future if I wanted to play at max resolution and have physx enabled, what hardware should I be aiming for?

Nemesis296
15th Sep 2009, 17:21
I'm running Windows 7 RC1 64 bit, with 3gb of ram.

I just tested running it at 1280x1024 with physx on normal and it works..

I think I'm going to sacrifice physx in order to run at a higher resolution, and worry about upgrading later.

Say in the future if I wanted to play at max resolution and have physx enabled, what hardware should I be aiming for?

Well the normal PhysX setting for the game reccommends a 9800GTX or higher. The Max PhysX needs the 260GTX or higher, which is what I have. I'm sure that your system can handle the better card, but be careful you wont have to get a new powersupply for your rig if you upgrade. I had the 8500GT that I upgraded to the 260GTX and had to spend $100 on a better power supply to use the card...

TurboGFF
15th Sep 2009, 17:26
Right now my power supply is 650w, but I also have 3 internal HD's and a dvd burner.. Plus the 8800GT.

Nemesis296
15th Sep 2009, 17:28
Right now my power supply is 650w, but I also have 3 internal HD's and a dvd burner.. Plus the 8800GT.

That should work :thumb:

TurboGFF
15th Sep 2009, 17:29
And the cost of upgrading?

Nemesis296
15th Sep 2009, 17:50
And the cost of upgrading?

I paid $220 for the 260GTX about 3 weeks ago. I'm sure someone will come on here and tell me how much I was ripped off by shopping at Best Buy though...

Pbrad08
15th Sep 2009, 18:17
Scratch my last comment. PhysX fog absolutley cripples my machiene. Paper and destro. environments are fine, its just the fog....

Its so bad I cant play with it on. Oh well.
Though I dont understand, PhysX worked great in the demo for me, now this and my PC is getting spanked.

Patch for the patch plz, lol/

squinty
15th Sep 2009, 19:15
Another option, potentially cheaper if your motherboard supports it, is to pick up a second card for the PhysX. I upgraded to a GTX 280 a while back and moved my 9600GT to a second slot. It's a full 16x slot that runs at 4x bandwith. Batman and other games that use PhysX play brilliantly. I think you can get a 9600GT now for less than $100 US.

P0t
15th Sep 2009, 19:34
I did some ingame Benchmarks with PhysX and whithout.

PhysX Off = Average fps 69
PhysX Normal = Average fps 33
PhysX High = Average fps 27

Zotac Geforce 9600GT
Athlong X2 64 3800+
4Gb Ram

Also when i'm switching the Physx modes in the options it says "Your Hardware does not support NVIDIA(tm) Physx(tm) Hardware Accaleration.Performance without...." What does it mean my geforce has physx support...

TurboGFF
15th Sep 2009, 19:44
I'm not entirely sure if my motherboard can support a second gfx card

Crazy Street Bum
15th Sep 2009, 20:01
When you enabled the option did you read the requirements it warns you about. If you set to normal it recommends a GTX260+, if you set to High it suggests a GTX260+ AND a dedicated 2nd graphics card (9800GTX+) to support it.

A single 8800 GT with 512MB is not really going to be able to handle the main game AND the physx without you reducing detail vastly even on Normal.

In the demo I was able to play just fine on a 512MB 8800GT with PhysX normal, 1440x900 resolution, antialiasing at 8x, and everything else cranked as high as it went. (Not sure about the final, since it's still downloading off Steam.)

The 8800GT was a lot more of a card than most people would think given its generation. Even the 9800GT (itself intended to be rebranded as the GTS 240 at one point) was, save for the addition of three-way SLI capability, essentially a rebranded 8800GT.

Ace Antilles
15th Sep 2009, 22:11
In the demo I was able to play just fine on a 512MB 8800GT with PhysX normal, 1440x900 resolution, antialiasing at 8x, and everything else cranked as high as it went. (Not sure about the final, since it's still downloading off Steam.)

The 8800GT was a lot more of a card than most people would think given its generation. Even the 9800GT (itself intended to be rebranded as the GTS 240 at one point) was, save for the addition of three-way SLI capability, essentially a rebranded 8800GT.

Can you post how the game plays please once you have it.
I have a 8800GTS 512 OC and had no problem with the demo with everything on high. But if it causes issues I am going to get a new card ASAP. Thanks

trek554
16th Sep 2009, 00:04
Well the normal PhysX setting for the game reccommends a 9800GTX or higher. The Max PhysX needs the 260GTX or higher, which is what I have. I'm sure that your system can handle the better card, but be careful you wont have to get a new powersupply for your rig if you upgrade. I had the 8500GT that I upgraded to the 260GTX and had to spend $100 on a better power supply to use the card... no the recommended just for the game itself is a 9800gtx. the recommended for normal physx is a gtx260 and for high physx an additional 9800gtx dedicated for physx.

those are a little over the top as a gtx260 can run high physx even at 1920 as long as you arent using very much if any AA.

Nemesis296
16th Sep 2009, 00:08
no the recommended just for the game itself is a 9800gtx. the recommended for normal physx is a gtx260 and for high physx an additional 9800gtx dedicated for physx.

those are a little over the top as a gtx260 can run high physx even at 1920 as long as you arent using very much if any AA.

Not sure where you saw that (maybe the game launcher was updated from the demo), but my rig has just a 260GTX and a 128MB AGEIA PhysX accelerator // 3GB RAM // 1.8GHz Duo Core proc and I could run the demo max everything with 16X AA if I wanted to...

trek554
16th Sep 2009, 00:30
Not sure where you saw that (maybe the game launcher was updated from the demo), but my rig has just a 260GTX and a 128MB AGEIA PhysX accelerator // 3GB RAM // 1.8GHz Duo Core proc and I could run the demo max everything with 16X AA if I wanted to... well yeah that was in the demo. it certainly is not smooth with those settings and your cpu at just 1.8. also even an 8600gt card is stronger than that ageia card for offloading physx and only made a about 2-3 more fps average with minimum fps only going up 1fps than running everything on my gtx260. why in the heck would you put a gtx260 in a system with a 1.8 core 2? you are killing the performance of that card.


1920x1080 very high settings, high physx and 16XQ AA

E8500 at 1.8 GTX260 at 666/1392/2200
Frames, Time (ms), Min, Max, Avg
1630, 68438, 16, 30, 23.817

E8500 at 3.16 GTX260 at 666/1392/2200
Frames, Time (ms), Min, Max, Avg
1737, 62705, 21, 36, 27.701


that is certainly not very smooth to me with my stock cpu and even worse with my cpu at just 1.8. your cpu at these very demanding gpu settings doenst make too much difference but it does it make it less playable for sure. at realistic settings that are more playable your setup doesnt get much faster. in other words when I take off some of the load on the gpu my framerates go way up where as your cpu is still a bottleneck. not to mention your cpu at 1.8 is slower clock for clock than my E8500 running at that low speed. so if anything I am giving your setup the benefit of the doubt.

see my point as shown here without AA

1920x1080 very high settings, high physx and no AA

E8500 at 1.8 GTX260 at 666/1392/2200
Frames, Time (ms), Min, Max, Avg
1996, 63082, 18, 38, 31.641


E8500 at 3.16 GTX260 at 666/1392/2200
Frames, Time (ms), Min, Max, Avg
2742, 66301, 31, 53, 41.357


I didnt use the 8600gt for dedicated physx because its not worth the hassle and my tests last week show little improvement. again your ageia card would be no better and likely even worse than the 8600gt for physics.

pleomax
16th Sep 2009, 06:40
I think I'm going to sacrifice physx in order to run at a higher resolution, and worry about upgrading later.
This is what i'm going to do, i would rather run the game at high res, maxed with AA looking all smooth and nice, than have it crawling with a few bits of paper blowing about.

shevanel77
16th Sep 2009, 06:45
This is what i'm going to do, i would rather run the game at high res, maxed with AA looking all smooth and nice, than have it crawling with a few bits of paper blowing about.

lol yeah.. or fake teeth that brake into 2 pieces.

physx blows.

at least they coulda made it where the guns fall out of the baddies hands and slide across the floor... that would been more physic-ish than some stupid paper.

Fexus
16th Sep 2009, 07:57
I'm having the same issue, with PhysX on my frame rate floors when the doors open to the area where Zsaz is. I had this problem before with Mirrors Edge and when I updated my drivers to the latest ones it cleared it up and the game runs fine. I honestly think the whole thing is a driver issue, it will get resolved soon hopefully.

Here's my rig
Windows Vista Ultimate x64
Foxconn Bloodrage - Motherboard
Intel Core i7 920 ~ 3.8Ghz
6 gigs Corsair Dominator DDR3 Triple Channel RAM ~ 1600Mhz
2 XFX GTX 260 SLI ~ stock clocks
Corsair 1000HX power supply
1 TB WD Caviar Black Hard drive
Cooler Master HAF 932

Fexus
16th Sep 2009, 08:22
I went to the NVIDIA control panel and changed some settings and it cleared it up a bit.

Power management mode - maximum performance
SLI performance mode - Force alternate frame rendering 1

Octavian
16th Sep 2009, 16:24
Just updated and patched the game, and when I enable the physx option, the entire game slows dows to a 1fps crawl. I believe I have a physx capable graphics card.. Nvidia 8800GT 512MB..

I even tried setting AA to off/none and stll no dice. Sure I can play without physx but I'd rather see it working then not.

Need any extra info?

Win7 RC1 64bit, 3gb of ram, intel quad core 2.4 Ghz

Sorry waht windows do u have and what RAM?Thnx :D

jaywalker2309
16th Sep 2009, 16:27
The 8800 GT is the slowest card that supports physx in the GPU, you will struggle to run on that unless have dedicated hardware, it does warn when you set the options

damacles
16th Sep 2009, 16:52
Yet the PhysX doesn't really add much...paper and smoke...I see none of the cool stuff they showed us in the PhysX preview video. So what happened? Did they run out of time and couldn't do what they said?

Rockatansky
16th Sep 2009, 16:57
Yet the PhysX doesn't really add much...paper and smoke...I see none of the cool stuff they showed us in the PhysX preview video. So what happened? Did they run out of time and couldn't do what they said?

How far have you got through the game? There's 7 chapters to get through.

damacles
16th Sep 2009, 16:59
Finished...I did not really see or notice any real differences. On high or normal.

trek554
16th Sep 2009, 20:13
The 8800 GT is the slowest card that supports physx in the GPU, you will struggle to run on that unless have dedicated hardware, it does warn when you set the options do you mean for Batman or in general because the 8600gt not the 8800gt is the slowest card that suppoerts physx.

Ace Antilles
17th Sep 2009, 22:22
I have a BFG 8800GTS 512mb OC. 1440x900
8gb Ram
Quad Core 2.76ghz
Vista 64

Not got far into the game yet but I have problems when you reach the Zsasz room.

The frame rate drops dramatically to a crawl for a while and then gets back to normal. It's like it loads in the images and then it's ok.
Funny thing is this was fine in the demo so I don't know what they added to this room.

From what I understand Phsyx draws all the little things like the tiles so it works harder. Apart from that all other areas have been fine so far.

The error was with everything set to high. If I set the Phsyx to Normal it's all fine it seems.
I realise my card isn't the best for this game but it's weird it's just this room. I'm going to be tweaking the settings for optimal play.

Anyway I think I will be getting that 24" and new GTX soon now. :D
Just wondered if there was a reason why?