PDA

View Full Version : Game Crash because of Audio Driver?



icebeem17
15th Sep 2009, 03:05
Hey, I've been psyched about the game for months and I finally got my hands on it tonight, install this baby and fire er up. Everything looks and sounds great. Start the Beginning gameplay with the whole escort joker into the place, for a few minutes everythings fine then..... BAM screen goes black computer locks up audio starts stuttering.

No error messages just black screen some garbled audio and no way to get out of it except restart comp. I figure maybe it's a driver thing, update the audio drivers get back into the game and BAM crash again different spot yet same thing, black screen garbled audio computer seized.

I'd heard that the game has problems with realtek cards (which I have) so I mute the sound on my comp and everything is flawless and I actually get to play the game for a while, save, turn sound back on, 3 minutes later crashzilla. Is there anything I can do about this, it's a brand new laptop =(.

Sound Card is RealTek ALC 888s
I've never had any issues (and still don't) with any other game on this system "SF4, Prototype, Crysis, etc, etc" so I'm guessing my sound card isn't defective but just that this game hates it. Are people like me just SOL?

Full system specs
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16834152108&cm_re=msi_ex625-_-34-152-108-_-Product

The Coca Cola Company
15th Sep 2009, 03:45
- If you have Win XP lower the hardware acceleration.
- Install latest drivers.
- Write to RealTek too.

icebeem17
15th Sep 2009, 03:49
dual boot Vista and Win 7 =(
And I updated the latest audio drivers from realtek (R2.33)

The Coca Cola Company
15th Sep 2009, 03:59
In BMEngine.ini in C:\Users\***username***\Documents\Eidos\Batman Arkham Asylum\BmGame\Config try changing the following lines:

[FMODAudio.FMODAudioDevice]
MaxChannels=200
UseEffectsProcessing=True
EnableMIDIMixing=False

to

[FMODAudio.FMODAudioDevice]
MaxChannels=32
UseEffectsProcessing=False
EnableMIDIMixing=False

Maybe it will be less intensive for the soundcard, and it won't crash.

johnyz333
15th Sep 2009, 05:23
Im having the exact same issue. Initially i though it was a sound card issue so i disabled my creative fatality, still freezing. After hours of trying multiple settings and different hardware configs, I ran the game disabling quad sli (gtx 295 x 2) and perfect! I ran it twice to confirm and played for over 20 mins with zero crashes. Im running the 190.62 drivers. Im yet to try any other drivers. What graphics cards are u running?

Update: Correction, it is because of the realtek sound card. What i remembered was i disabled my realtek sound card in device manager before disabling quad sli. So i just tried it with quad sli and it works perfect. It just so happens that i forgot to disable my realtek card when i installed my creative fatality.

icebeem17
15th Sep 2009, 06:07
yea its definitely the sound card considering i had everything on High and simply muted the sound the game worked perfectly, unmute crash time. Hope Eidos will get on top of this, don't see why it's realtek's fault since the card works fine on every other game :(

RYO_91
15th Sep 2009, 06:37
reduce the hardware acceleration in the control panel, i had a realtek too and it had a lot of problems with a lot of games (splinter cell : all, oblivion, etc), you must reduce the acceleration or you will get that crashes, and yes it is realtekĀ“s fault, not eidos

Kain88
15th Sep 2009, 07:01
After 5 minutes of playing the game it starts for a minute to move very slow and the sound has interferences. It dose this from 5 to 5 minutes. I have a realtek sound card. Could that be the problem ??PLS help me

The Coca Cola Company
15th Sep 2009, 07:04
Did anyone try what I've written above???

Rockatansky
15th Sep 2009, 09:08
Did any of you notice the warning message that appears during installation prior to the System Check Results regarding RealTek sound cards?

Setup has detected you have a RealTek sound card. There are known issues with this sound card in Batman Arkham Asylum. Please refer to the readme for help if you experience problems.

onizukaeikichi
15th Sep 2009, 17:45
Did anyone try what I've written above???

Tried it, with both of the changes and separately.. my game crashes the moment the game finish loading after continue while another one doesnt crash immediately but a few minutes into the game, it crashes. =-= This is annoying, I hope there will a fix for this soon. I am using Sigmatel btw.

Nemesis296
15th Sep 2009, 17:53
Did any of you notice the warning message that appears during installation prior to the System Check Results regarding RealTek sound cards?

Setup has detected you have a RealTek sound card. There are known issues with this sound card in Batman Arkham Asylum. Please refer to the readme for help if you experience problems.

Most people don't feel like they need to read stuff like this. Then when it doesn't work, they race straight the forums going "OMFG WTH MY GAME DOESNT WORK OMGOMGOMG" :mad2:

icebeem17
15th Sep 2009, 18:05
Most people don't feel like they need to read stuff like this. Then when it doesn't work, they race straight the forums going "OMFG WTH MY GAME DOESNT WORK OMGOMGOMG" :mad2:

Maybe you shouldn't waste time jumping into forum posts with OMFG COMPLAINERS DONT READ when you haven't read nor do you at all understand the issues. :scratch:

That message is exactly WHY I figured out that it was a sound card problem. But here's the rub, THE README DOESN'T HELP. If you read it, it says you can lower the hardware sound acceleration FOR WINDOWS XP USERS ONLY and quite frankly, who still games on XP? Vista doesn't have the same option that I see in dxdiag and turning down video hardware acceleration would be kind of pointless even if I could (ATI drivers don't seem to let me).

Macron69
16th Sep 2009, 02:29
Hello, everyone.
I've also had the game crash twice at the corridor before you meet Croc for the first time. tried muting audio because i also have realtek sound chip from my mobo and the game ran ok with no problems...and no sound either.

Maybe this bit of info could help the Eidos guys when looking for this problem. but this started happening just after installing the update when logged on to GFW LIVE. I first ran the game without logging in and could play with no crashes. even before that i tried the demo and it ran perfectly on my PC. Worth mentioning that i also got the message about realtek cards when installing both the demo and the retail version. but the crashes started after the update. Maybe some file on the update(1.1) is causing the game crashes.

hope my experience is useful somehow and it helps resolve this cause playing this on mute is no fun.

icebeem17
16th Sep 2009, 02:49
nah it can't be anything in 1.1 since we were crashing before it (in addition to after it) I'm sure Eidos is working on it since they've had this exact issue in past games (read about it with tomb raider) so guess we just have to wait it out till they make a patch

Unfortunately i just checked and the tomb raider patch that fixed the realtek bug came out A MONTH after the game was launched. *sigh

The Coca Cola Company
16th Sep 2009, 03:15
The Tomb Raider game was developed by another team, so it means nothing (other than Realtek chipsets are problematic).

icebeem17
16th Sep 2009, 03:49
hmm fair enough, lets hope a better game means a better team ;)

johnyz333
16th Sep 2009, 15:33
Well it seems that my game is still crashing even after disabling my realtek card.

I have a creative fatality titanium series.

NEED A FIX PLZ!

jaywalker2309
16th Sep 2009, 16:04
Have you got the latest drivers for your creative card?
http://support.creative.com/Products/Products.aspx?catid=1

johnyz333
16th Sep 2009, 23:06
Thanks, but I have the latest drivers. Is there gooing to be a fix soon?

johnyz333
17th Sep 2009, 06:16
Can someone from eidos please confirm if there is a fix, or atleast working on a fix???

jaywalker2309
17th Sep 2009, 14:44
Hey johnyz333 really appreciate all your help and patience

Seems you have found the cure and i hope this helps other users too (Creative labs users that is)

http://forums.creative.com/t5/Sound-Blaster/Sound-crashing-during-ingame-video/m-p/536426#M145934

johnyz333
17th Sep 2009, 15:08
No problems

icebeem17
17th Sep 2009, 22:57
any news for us realtek people :(?

firelight
18th Sep 2009, 01:24
For XP users -
Note that the realtek driver does contain a memory corruption bug. Dropping the hardware acceleration slider 1 or 2 notches below max should avoid the game trying to access EAX audio which is the reason for the crash.

For Vista users -
There is no hardware acceleration in Vista so there is no slider. There are known bugs in the realtek vista driver as well. For users with this operating system try the following
1. uninstall realtek driver.
2. reboot machine.
This allows the vista use its own driver instead of the realtek driver. This may solve your issue.

For laptop users (and even desktop users) try upgrading your BIOS. I have found reports this fixes issues that the driver cannot.

icebeem17
18th Sep 2009, 04:13
Actually updating the bios helped a bit. The furthest I'd ever get is right when batman starts to talk on the elevator escorting joker down, it would ALWAYS crash right then if it didn't do so earlier. After updating I managed to get past gordon and actually get to fight the minions but it did crash while i was taking out the last one so the problem isn't fixed completely for me. Better than nothing :D

syklonis
18th Sep 2009, 08:17
For those with realtek onboard sound. I went out to the realtek site and sure enough they have added an updated driver just 4 days ago. I was not even able to run the game at all before I checked for the update. But for some dumb reason the demo ran perfect for me. After updating I am able to enjoy this game cranked to max, including physx on high. This game is pretty if you got a good system...

Syklonis

icebeem17
18th Sep 2009, 18:01
unfortunately that driver update doesnt seem to help those of us with the "gameplay is fine for a while then randomly goes blackscreen audio stuttering bug" :(

diraiba
18th Sep 2009, 18:35
In BMEngine.ini in C:\Users\***username***\Documents\Eidos\Batman Arkham Asylum\BmGame\Config try changing the following lines:

[FMODAudio.FMODAudioDevice]
MaxChannels=200
UseEffectsProcessing=True
EnableMIDIMixing=False

to

[FMODAudio.FMODAudioDevice]
MaxChannels=32
UseEffectsProcessing=False
EnableMIDIMixing=False

Maybe it will be less intensive for the soundcard, and it won't crash.


awww crap... i took your advice...
now the game wont start at all...
reverted the changes... still cant start it...

Geuss i'm reinstalling..

Nemesis296
18th Sep 2009, 19:53
Maybe you shouldn't waste time jumping into forum posts with OMFG COMPLAINERS DONT READ when you haven't read nor do you at all understand the issues. :scratch:

That message is exactly WHY I figured out that it was a sound card problem. But here's the rub, THE README DOESN'T HELP. If you read it, it says you can lower the hardware sound acceleration FOR WINDOWS XP USERS ONLY and quite frankly, who still games on XP? Vista doesn't have the same option that I see in dxdiag and turning down video hardware acceleration would be kind of pointless even if I could (ATI drivers don't seem to let me).

Not to flame you, but NOWHERE in your first post did you mention *anything* about a notification that your sound card might have compatibility issues with the game during the install. Therefore, I assumed once the information surfaced that this kind of notification existed, that you chose to ignore it, come straight here and ask us to help you fix it. Had you mentioned it, I certainly would not have questioned the fact that you knew what the problem was ;)

icebeem17
20th Sep 2009, 01:56
Fair enough. I spose I'm just bitter about not being able to play after finally getting this game >_<

The Coca Cola Company
20th Sep 2009, 03:57
awww crap... i took your advice...
now the game wont start at all...
reverted the changes... still cant start it...

Geuss i'm reinstalling..

Then you also have other problems with your computer. It shouldn't stop from working by making that little change.

spoodigity
20th Sep 2009, 05:03
This seems to be the issue I'm having as well. Game will randomly freeze and audio will sputter and then screen goes black.

Intel Core 2 Duo CPU E8400 @ 3.00GHz
ASRock P45XE LGA 775 Intel P45 ATX Intel Motherboard
Radeon HD 4890
4 GB RAM
Windows 7 64 bit

Please help this is incredibly frustrating because its happening every 1-10 minutes at random. What can I do to fix the problem for Windows 7?

spoodigity
20th Sep 2009, 17:33
bump, still looking for help or fix.

firelight
21st Sep 2009, 00:08
Did anyone try all of the things I listed. Please take note of what i'm saying as I am from Firelight Technologies the company that authored the sound engine for this game.
Updating drivers is not the only solution, especially if the drivers have problems. Try uninstalling the driver completely then let windows redetect it using its own drivers.

Just_An_Effigy
21st Sep 2009, 05:50
Yeah firelight, did exactly what you said.. no difference :(

icebeem17
21st Sep 2009, 20:23
Did anyone try all of the things I listed. Please take note of what i'm saying as I am from Firelight Technologies the company that authored the sound engine for this game.
Updating drivers is not the only solution, especially if the drivers have problems. Try uninstalling the driver completely then let windows redetect it using its own drivers.

Tried exactly that, and updating bios to latest version. Even with the "High Definition Audio Device" driver that vista installs by default the exact same problem occurs which i guess in retrospect makes this thread's title inappropriate since the game seems to just hate our hardware regardless of driver =(.

icebeem17
21st Sep 2009, 20:24
Did anyone try all of the things I listed. Please take note of what i'm saying as I am from Firelight Technologies the company that authored the sound engine for this game.
Updating drivers is not the only solution, especially if the drivers have problems. Try uninstalling the driver completely then let windows redetect it using its own drivers.

Tried exactly that, and updating bios to latest version. Even with the "High Definition Audio Device" driver that vista installs by default the exact same problem occurs which i guess in retrospect makes this thread's title inappropriate since the game seems to just hate our hardware regardless of driver =(.

At first I thought the problem was fixed when I updated my bios because I only ever managed to get 4-5 minutes into the game and I went a whole 45 or so without problem but inevitably it happened again.

icebeem17
17th Oct 2009, 02:17
dont suppose theres been any update to this problem? Regretting this waste of $50 so far :mad2:

Apache14
17th Oct 2009, 09:34
does this problem revolve around ATI based cards with onbored realtec sound chips of is it any old realtec card ??? as im having the same prob on a PC with no other cound card other than the one on the ATI card :S

icebeem17
21st Oct 2009, 01:12
Nevermind, after digging around I found out that this a defect with my graphics card that is common to this laptop (MSI EX625). Started happening in a bunch of other games as well, the more 3d intensive, the more often it happens

Sorry for the inconvenience

tomfoolery_79
23rd Jan 2010, 02:57
I'm in the Realtek group of people. It's onboard audio chip with my Abit IP35Pro mobo. I just got this game on steam and can't play more than 15 minutes before a hard crash. Yes, I downloaded most recent realtek drivers to no avail.

Bueller, Bueller?