PDA

View Full Version : Batman Arkham Asylum Pc Problem



Octavian
13th Sep 2009, 17:42
Hello!I waited a long time for this game to appear.I saw that the demo was here so I downloaded it and installed it!When I tried to play it,I got this error:http://img143.imageshack.us/img143/9472/problemabadimage.jpg
The only difference is that at the title it says BAALauncher.exe!

When I click ok the demo shuts down so I can't play even a little bit!
My Pc specs are:
Widows Vista 32 Bit
Processor:Amd Athlon Dual Core 4600+
Memory:2 GB RAM
Direct X 10.0
Graphic Card:NVIDIA GeForce 8600GS
HDD:360 GB(170 Gb Free)

Please some one help me solve this awful error cuz its driving me nuts.Thnx a lot!:mad2::mad2::mad2::mad2::mad2::mad2::mad2:

Octavian
19th Sep 2009, 17:04
:confused::mad2::mad2::(:(:(:(Why doesn't anybody help me?????Eidos please I'm talkin about the demo.Help cuz I don't know what 2 do!

The Coca Cola Company
19th Sep 2009, 17:11
That's an issue with your windows installation I'm afraid, not the game. Try reinstalling Windows.

bbb
19th Sep 2009, 17:12
Could you provide a screenshot with the error relating to the demo starting instead of YahooMessenger?

Is anything else crashing on your PC? If there's a problem with YahooMessenger as well, there could be something wrong with your PC.

Octavian
19th Sep 2009, 17:12
BUt why?I bought the windows and installed it corectly!

Zagadka
19th Sep 2009, 17:16
FIrst of all, this isn't a chat room, so replies can take a while.

Second of all, as mentioned, your screenshot is about Yahoo Messenger, so it is diagnostically irrelevant.

Third, Windows problems can crop up from other programs and use over time.

Octavian
19th Sep 2009, 17:16
Could you provide a screenshot with the error relating to the demo starting instead of YahooMessenger?

Is anything else crashing on your PC? If there's a problem with YahooMessenger as well, there could be something wrong with your PC.

No my messenger works well know.Unfortunatly I uninstalled the demo so I can't take another screenshot.What is weird is that batman is the only game/program that stops working!At yahoo if I click ok it still starts.

Octavian
19th Sep 2009, 17:21
If I uninstall physx,do u think the game will work?Or if I uninstall physx it still won't work because it's a part of da game?

Zagadka
19th Sep 2009, 17:22
PhysX doesn't matter with the demo

Octavian
19th Sep 2009, 17:24
So......its useless!!!!I won't be able o play this game unless I reinstall my windows to play this game.This sucks! :((

Zagadka
19th Sep 2009, 17:27
That's life.

If you want, you can buy a Mac. They don't have headaches. Oh, wait, they don't have programs.

bbb
19th Sep 2009, 17:30
Reinstall the demo and send us a screenshot of the actual error you get and we may be able to help. But at the moment it looks like an issue with your Windows installation.

serenity44
19th Sep 2009, 17:39
Try redownoading that DLL. and replacing the one that's broken

http://www.dlldump.com/download-dll-files_new.php/dllfiles/W/wbemprox.dll/5.1.2600.2180/download.html

What the DLL is: http://www.processlibrary.com/directory/files/wbemprox/62764

Google is your friend. I've had DLL problems like this 3-4 times. just redownload it and your good. no need to reinstall windows.

Octavian
19th Sep 2009, 17:48
Try redownoading that DLL. and replacing the one that's broken

http://www.dlldump.com/download-dll-files_new.php/dllfiles/W/wbemprox.dll/5.1.2600.2180/download.html

What the DLL is: http://www.processlibrary.com/directory/files/wbemprox/62764

Google is your friend. I've had DLL problems like this 3-4 times. just redownload it and your good. no need to reinstall windows.

Are you sure?Isn't this dangerous?I mean if I mess up I really have to reinstall my windows.I don't wanna risk this.I'd like to see what other dudes say! :D:):D:D

serenity44
19th Sep 2009, 18:13
Are you sure?Isn't this dangerous?I mean if I mess up I really have to reinstall my windows.I don't wanna risk this.I'd like to see what other dudes say! :D:):D:D

well i can't really test this since i don't have the problem but i've used dlldump many times before. and you already have to reinstall windows so try this and if it works, good. if not, then you gotta reinstall windows.

Tzzantaru
19th Sep 2009, 18:42
mwahahah...sa stii ca e de kkt faza sa reinstalezi windowsu sa te joci :D

Octavian
19th Sep 2009, 18:44
Stiu....dc drequ crezi ca vreau sa gasesc o alta cale sal pot juca!!!:mad2::mad2::mad2: