PDA

View Full Version : graphic glitches



ogiogi2011
8th Sep 2009, 11:00
in demo i have a lot of graphic glitches the walls are white when a fog or gas appears it shows only a black quadrant and nothing only but the speed is good about 40 fps my PC is core2duo 3ghz 1gb ram 7100gs 512 MB ddr2
I think its because the nvidia multi sample antialliasing
:scratch:

jaywalker2309
8th Sep 2009, 11:03
Try disabling the AA.. the 7100 GS is a low end nvidia card am afraid so probably cannot handle it fully

trek554
9th Sep 2009, 02:21
the 7100 is a very low end graphics card and is not made to play modern games. it has only half the power of the 6600 which is the minimum just to play the game.

ogiogi2011
9th Sep 2009, 14:03
i cant disable the AA its says required and doesn't let me turn it off

Marcus
9th Sep 2009, 14:18
You mean it says something like "blahblahblah required" in the antialiasing field? That means that it is off and you cannot turn it on because the system hasn't detected compatible hardware.

ogiogi2011
14th Sep 2009, 19:23
how to fix it

trek554
14th Sep 2009, 19:56
i cant disable the AA its says required and doesn't let me turn it off it should be off by default and not allow you to turn it on. the 7100 is too slow to run the game anyway.

RYO_91
14th Sep 2009, 20:05
how to fix it

what do you mean? the aa is already disabled, you dont want to activate it do you? if you activate the aa by other way like nhancer you will get veryyyy low fps

trek554
14th Sep 2009, 20:24
what do you mean? the aa is already disabled, you dont want to activate it do you? if you activate the aa by other way like nhancer you will get veryyyy low fps yes he will go from 10fps to 8fps. lol. yeah is not going to be able to play this game on a 7100. its only half as powerful as the 6600 which is minimum to play.

ogiogi2011
18th Sep 2009, 09:18
no i mean how to fix the graphic glitches
i know if i enable it i will have loweeeeeeeeeeer fps

GhostDawg
18th Sep 2009, 11:47
You're not going to get rid of the problem until you buy a new graphics card. You're lucky the game will start at all.

ogiogi2011
17th Nov 2009, 07:35
now i know why it happens . Becouse the PhySx engine . i have the same problem with other game using that engine

deders
17th Nov 2009, 08:30
the 7100 shouldn't really be able to do physx, so any calculations would have been done on the CPU. Did you have Physx enabled in the Launcher?

ogiogi2011
18th Dec 2009, 12:53
when i start the launchner i can only switch the resolution and some other things but there is no physx

but i will play the game on christmas with my new 9800gt


ooh and almost forget my favorite character is harley quinn but you even dont fight versus her just a movie when batman throw her at wall and then there were none
why

trek554
18th Dec 2009, 13:35
when i start the launchner i can only switch the resolution and some other things but there is no physx

but i will play the game on christmas with my new 9800gt


ooh and almost forget my favorite character is harley quinn but you even dont fight versus her just a movie when batman throw her at wall and then there were none
why of course theres no physx option for you to use. a 7100 can barely even play the game if it can at all. you wont be running physx and decent settings at the same time with a 9800gt either. you will have no trouble running the highest settings but trying to enable physx too will not be very playable unless you are at a low resolution.