PDA

View Full Version : Fps hiccups!!



bughole5
12th Aug 2009, 22:25
amd 64 bit dual core processor
ati 4850
700 w psu
4 gig ram
windows vista 64 bit
latest driver
no physx on

even if i change resolutions or settings, its still the same.........i get around 28 fps, so its kinda stuttery which is very annoying......is there any cfg changes i can make to get good fps or is it just the demo isnt well optimized

trek554
12th Aug 2009, 22:27
what is the exact cpu that you have?

bughole5
13th Aug 2009, 00:01
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16819103773

trek554
13th Aug 2009, 00:09
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16819103773 yeah that shouldnt really be the problem. that cpu is a little slow and its about like running my Core 2 at 2.0-2.2 so you certainly arent going to fully utilize that 4850. still with no physx and very high settings with no AA, I would think around 40-50 fps would be no prob depending on the res.

btw what res are you running and what is the exact game settings you are using?

bughole5
13th Aug 2009, 01:01
actually thats not the cpu i have......mine was better than that......but thats to give u an idea.............on games like call of duty 4, gears of war, mass effect, etc. i get stable 50 fps +............and thats on everything maxed including AA with resoultion 1920x1080

batman runs smooth but theres stutters which pisses me off

trek554
13th Aug 2009, 01:06
actually thats not the cpu i have......mine was better than that......but thats to give u an idea.............on games like call of duty 4, gears of war, mass effect, etc. i get stable 50 fps +............and thats on everything maxed including AA with resoultion 1920x1080

batman runs smooth but theres stutters which pisses me off so instead of telling me what cpu you have you linked me to a cpu at newegg? now you say thats not the cpu that you actually have and yours is better?? you are not making the least bit of sense and it sounds like you dont even know what cpu is in your computer at all. :nut:

bughole5
13th Aug 2009, 01:21
i cant find the link for it, it was on the same website........its teh same brand just better

Cruis.In
13th Aug 2009, 01:23
i find i get stutters when panning the room with very high detail on. @ 1920 reso. so i turned very to high.

trek554
13th Aug 2009, 01:27
i cant find the link for it, it was on the same website........its teh same brand just better why do you have to find a link? do you not know what cpu you have without a link to it? just click start, right click on computer and select properties that will tell you. or you can download and run cpuz http://www.cpuid.com/cpuz.php and get the specific details.

bughole5
13th Aug 2009, 01:31
k i have

AMD athlon 64 x2 dual core 6000+ 3.10 ghz

bughole5
13th Aug 2009, 01:33
do u know anything about overclocking cpu......i cant overclock from setup since there are no options, do you know any other way to do it

trek554
13th Aug 2009, 01:39
k i have

AMD athlon 64 x2 dual core 6000+ 3.10 ghz okay thanks. you said lowering the res and settings didnt help but that cpu is decent enough so thats probably not part of the problem. any chance of background programs running and have you tried running the game after a fresh reboot?



do u know anything about overclocking cpu......i cant overclock from setup since there are no options, do you know any other way to do it that cpu is about at its max and if you have a stock cooler you will be asking for more troubles from heat.

bughole5
13th Aug 2009, 01:40
okay thanks. you said lowering the res and settings didnt help but that cpu is decent enough so thats probably not part of the problem. any chance of background programs running and have you tried running the game after a fresh reboot?


tried rebooting, nothing running in background.....still getting stutters

Greyhound
15th Sep 2009, 13:22
I'm just gonna hijack your thread if you don't mind and ask if there is a way to see the fps without 3rd party apps. Like a console command.